Award Recipients

2021 Recipients


Distinguished Service Award (DSA)                         Joanne Bankston, Ph.D., Kentucky Affiliate 
Karen Bergh, Ph.D., Washington Affiliate
Duane Whitbeck, Ph.D., Kansas Affiliate

                                        
National Teacher of the Year (TOY) Lori Henry, Minnesota Affiliate


Merit Finalist:
Charlene Kelley, Wisconsin Affiliate

Affiliate Top Teachers of the Year:
Brandi Ammons, West Virginia Affiliate
Erin Byrnes, Pennsylvania Affiliate
Marla Sterling, Kansas Affiliate

New Achiever Award Nicole Heflin, Indiana Affiliate
Rebekah Luong, CFCS, Arkansas Affiliate

Leader Award Janine M. Duncan, CFCS, Kansas Affiliate
Sharon "Sha" Pate, Florida Affiliate
Jeanne Schwass-Long, CFCS, Wisconsin Affiliate
Nancy M. Shepherd, Texas Affiliate
Alice Spangler, CFCS-Retired, Indiana Affiliate

Graduate Fellowships Kristian Hogans, Mary Cochran Fellowship
Tania Naber, Mildred Davis Fellowship, Georgia Affiliate
Charlene Smith, Jewell Taylor Fellowship, Pennsylvania Affiliate

Undergraduate Scholarships Kenzlee Camp, Jewell Taylor Scholarship

2020 Recipients


Distinguished Service Award (DSA)                         Carolyn Barnhart, CFCS, Wisconsin
Jacqueline Holland, CFCS-HDFS, Maryland
Jane Steiner, CFCS-Retired, Indiana
Virginia Vincenti, CFCS, Wyoming

                                        
National Teacher of the Year (TOY) Kayla Correll, CFCS, Wisconsin


Merit Finalists:
Grace V. Quarles, CFCS, Virginia
Louise E. Tallent, CFCS, Indiana
Lisa R. Tapper, CFCS, Iowa

New Achiever Award Ivy Odom, Georgia
Anne Pitts, CFCS, Kansas
Hannah Upole, Tennessee

Leader Award Gayla Randel, CFCS, Kansas
Ida Marie Snorteland, CFCS-Retired, South Dakota
Carol Werhan, Indiana

Graduate Fellowships Taylor Newman, University of Georgia
Jewell L. Taylor Fellowship

Jiaxiu Song, University of Texas Austin
Ethel Parker International Fellowship

Sukyung Seo, University of NC at Greensboro
Elizabeth Williams International Award

Jingchen Zhang, University of Minnesota
Helen Strow International Fellowship

Undergraduate Scholarships Sadie Hooker, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
Jewell L. Taylor Scholarship

2019 Recipients

Distinguished Service Award (DSA)                         Valerie L. Giddings, North Carolina
Margaret Viebrock, CNWE, CFCS, Washington
Janelle M. Walter, CFCS, Texas
Sally J. Yahnke, Kansas                                              
National Teacher of the Year (TOY) Heather Jones, CFCS, Virginia

Merit Finalists:
Renee Fortune Sigmon, Indiana
Jenna Black, Georgia

New Achiever Award Cassy Dalbom, Kansas
Julie Martin, Wisconsin
Amanda Matdies, Montana
Kaylee Ann Wiens, Minnesota

Leader Award Cindy Quilling, Wisconsin
Jeong-Ju "Jay" Yoo, Texas

Graduate Fellowships Robert Van Dyke, Texas Tech University

Jewell L. Taylor Fellowship

Annamarie Sisson, Kansas State University
Margaret Terrell Fellowship

Farin Bakhtiari, The University of Texas at Austin
Jessica Parks, University of Georgia
Myrna P. Crabtree Professional Development Scholarship

Undergraduate Scholarships Emily Leerhoff, Iowa State University
Jewell L. Taylor Scholarship

2018 Recipients

Distinguished Service Award (DSA)                         Jan Bowers, CFCS, Washington
Gay Nell McGinnis, CFCS-Retired, Texas                                                
National Teacher of the Year (TOY) Jenny Watson, CFCS, North Carolina

Merit Finalists:
Camelle Kinney, Nebraska
Karen Roberts, Virginia
New Achiever Award Ashley Nelson, CFCS, Minnesota
Sarah Puddy, Wisconsin

Leader Award Alyson McIntyre-Reiger, CFCS, Indiana
Deborah Sullivan, Ohio
Marilyn Swiontek, CFCS, Wisconsin
Chalkley-Fenn Public Policy Award Gayla Randel, CFCS, Kansas
Wiley Berger Award for Volunteer Services June Thomas, CFCS, Georgia
Centennial Scholars Karen K. Melton & Nicole McAninch, Baylor University
Excellence in Extension Grant Joan Koonce, CPFFE, Georgia
Graduate Fellowships Shanting Chen, University of Texas at Austin
International Flemmie D. Kittrell Graduate Fellowship

Dawn Michaelson, Auburn University
Jewell L. Taylor Graduate Fellowship

Undergraduate Scholarships Kennedy Navis, University of Wisconsin Stout
Jewell L. Taylor Undergraduate Scholarship

2017 Recipients

Distinguished Service Award (DSA)                         Mary Turner Gilliland
Ethel Jones, CFCS
Carol Kellett                 
                                          
National Teacher of the Year (TOY) Brenda Osman, Indiana

Merit Finalists:
Kimberly Baldwin, CFCS, Colorado
Melody Weatherford, CNWE, South Carolina

New Achiever Award Meilana Charles, CFCS-HDFS, Texas/Washington
Esther Aloia, Pennsylvania

Leader Award Barbara George, CFCS, Wisconsin
Susan Turgeson, CFCS, Wisconsin
Melinda Swafford, Tennessee

Graduate Fellowships Rachel Schichtl, CFCS, Texas Tech University
Jewel Taylor Fellowship

Undergraduate Scholarships Faith Dalton, Purdue University
Jewell Taylor Scholarship

2016 Recipients

View our 2016 Awardee page, here.


A historical list of the AAFCS Distinguished Service Award Honorees may be viewed here. For a more comprehensive history of recipients of AAFCS awards, grants, fellowships, or scholarships, please contact awards@aafcs.org.